Dunn School Bioimaging Facility Awards 2019 revealed

Dunn School Bioimaging Facility Awards 2019 revealed

BIF awards_2019_2.png

left to right, top row: ‘In the heat of the moment’, ‘Pseudo Cerebral’; middle row: ‘The Fly’, ‘Pseudo-coloured Pseudos’; bottom row: ‘Cosmic warfare’, ‘Caulobacter Christmas Star’

Held annually, the Bioimaging Facility Awards is the competition at the Dunn School that never fails to impress. This competition gives participants the liberty to demonstrate their microscopy skills and showcase the beauty of the organisms or cells that they work with by using the incredible equipment that is provided here at the Bioimaging Facility.

The managers of the Bioimaging Facility, Dr Errin Johnson and Dr Alan Wainman, who also organised the competition, announced the winning prizes at the Departmental Symposium on 13th Jan 2020. The Departmental Symposium is an annual event during which selected group leaders in the Dunn School present their latest research and findings to the wider departmental community.

The judges of this year’s Bioimaging Awards were Prof. Ervin Fodor, Martin Wilkins and Dr Carolin Muller. The prizes were won by a mix of PhD students and postdoctoral researchers across the department.

The organisers would like to thank Leica Microsystems, Zeiss, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Olympus, Andor, Teledyne Photometrics, 3i and Agar Scientific for sponsoring the prizes.

Below are the winning entries:

Light Microscopy

Winner: Franz Wendler (Alberto Baena lab): ‘In the heat of the moment’. Confocal image of the neuromuscular junction at muscles 6,7 in Drosophila 3rd instar larvae.

Runner-up:  Derek Xu (Alberto Baena lab): ‘Pseudo Cerebral’. Confocal image showing separate focal planes of a tumorous Drosophila wing imaginal disc, reflected about a vertical axis.

Electron Microscopy

Winner: Sonia Muliyil (Freeman lab) and Faith Kim (Carvalho lab): ‘The Fly’. An SEM image of Drosophila.

Runner-up: Charlotte Melia (Bharat lab): ‘Pseudo-coloured Pseudos’. False coloured TEM image of an ultrathin resin section through a Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilm.

Humorous Microscopy

Winner: Sophia Fochler (Gluenz lab): ‘Four PIs talking to a student’. Ultra-thin resin sections of Leishmania imaged on the TEM.

Runner-up: Raman Dhaliwal (Dunn School Bioimaging Facility): ‘Don’t look back in anger’. TEM image of a mammalian culture cell.

Video Section

Winner: Andriko von Kugelen (Bharat lab): Cells to Atoms’. Cryo-electron tomogram from Caulobacter crescentus and structure of the RsaA S-layer.

Runner-up: Daniel Hayward (Gruneberg lab): ‘Mitosis in Super Resolution’. The alignment and segregation of chromosomal kinetochores by microtubules as seen in super resolution over the course of mitosis.

Bioimaging Facility prize for LM

Rafael Da Silva Custodio (Tang lab): ‘Cosmic warfare’. Represents the spatial distribution of different strains of fluorescently labeled Neisseria competing between them for space and nutrients on solid media.

Bioimaging Facility prize for EM

Nina Sulkowski (Bharat lab): ‘Caulobacter Christmas Star’. False coloured cryo-TEM image of Caulobacter crescentus.

To read more about the Dunn School Bioimaging Facility here.

Written by Sheng Kai Pong

Wednesday, January 15, 2020 - 09